Política de privacidade

Personal Data Processing Policy

Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda) is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of users in all its portals, namely at http://bestportoapartments.com   https://www.portocityhosts.com and the platforms managed by it, and/or on the partner platforms of Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda).

With the entry into force on May 25, 2018, in all Member States of the European Union, of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of April 27, 2016 (General Regulation on the Protection Data – RGPD), it is necessary to publicize this Policy for the Processing of Personal Data of the Institute, which is based on the Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda) commitment to respect the rules for the protection of personal data.

This Policy thus establishes the basis on which any personal data obtained or provided by the respective holders is processed on this portal and/or on the platforms managed by Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda). The term “personal data”, as used in this Policy, refers to certain information such as name, email address, address, telephone number or any other information that can be used to identify the holder. To browse the public areas of this portal, it is not necessary to provide personal information.

Consent

When requesting contact, making a reservation, or registering on the platforms managed by Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda) and/or providing any personal data, the data subject is freely giving his/her explicit consent so that the submitted personal data may be processed for the purposes and under the terms described in this Policy and in compliance with the laws and regulations in force relating to personal data.

Processing of personal data

The processing of personal data consists of an operation or set of operations carried out on personal data or sets of personal data, through automated means, or not, namely the collection, registration, organization, structuring, conservation, adaptation, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, comparison, interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction.

Some of the personal data are mandatory to provide the service and/or information in question, namely to use the Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda) service or one of the accommodations offered by Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda ). Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda) will inform you of this obligation and in the event of lack or incorrect supply of the required data, Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda) will not be able to provide the requested service and/or information. The provision of incorrect or inaccurate data is the sole responsibility of the respective holder.

responsible for the treatment

This portal is the exclusive property of Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda), legal person n.º 514132817, headquartered at Praça General Humberto Delgado, nº 267, piso1.5, 4000-288 Porto, which is the entity responsible for processing of personal data obtained or provided on the portals managed by them. Contact can also be made through the email addresses: info@portocityhosts.com ; welcome@portocityhosts.com .

Purposes for collecting personal data

The personal data collected on the portals managed by Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda) and/or on the partner platforms of Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda) are processed in the following possible areas:

  • Disclosure of the activity carried out by Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda), as well as its products and services, which includes the subscription and sending of Newsletters;
  • Accommodation reservation;
  • Sending personal data to SEF (Foreigners and Borders Service);
  • Sending personal data to police and emergency entities in the event of an emergency or any act that is considered illegitimate within the rules of the accommodation and the legislation of Portugal;
  • Sharing with Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda) service partners, namely to schedule guest transport, sightseeing tours or apartment cleaning, registration of tourist entertainment companies, including maritime-tourist operators;

Personal data may also be processed to respond to questions, suggestions or complaints submitted by the respective holder.

Rights of holders of personal data

Under the terms and for the purposes of articles 13 to 22 of the RGPD, Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda) informs that any data in its possession can be consulted, limited in its treatment, rectified ( due to inaccuracy, inaccuracy or incompletion) by the respective holder and, in the event that the processing was based on consent, the holder also has the right to request the deletion of data whose processing does not fall within one of the lawful situations provided for in article 6 .º, nº 1, subparagraphs b) to f) of the GDPR.

ais informs Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda) that, in cases where the treatment depends on consent, the data subject has the right to withdraw his consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment carried out based on the previously given consent.

The data subject also has the right to oppose the continuation of the processing of his personal data, to be informed, upon request, about the purposes of the treatment, the categories of data involved, the identity of the recipients to whom they have been disclosed. and the retention period of your personal data, as well as to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided and send them to another controller (“data portability”).

subcontractors

Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda) may resort to subcontractors for the maintenance, accommodation and management of its systems and equipment, under the terms allowed by the legislation that regulates the processing of personal data, these entities being obliged to keep secrecy and guarantee security regarding the data of users of portals managed by Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda) and platforms managed by Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda), to which, for this purpose, they have access, not being able to use such data for any other purposes, or for their own benefit, or link them to other data they hold.

In any case, Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda) remains responsible for the personal data made available to it.

Communication and transfer of personal data

Personal data may be made available to the courts and other competent authorities, in strict compliance with the provisions of the law, namely when they prove necessary for the resolution of disputes and for activities related to the protection of public safety, the defense and security of the State and the prevention , investigation or detection of criminal offences.

Conservation of personal data

The period during which personal data is stored and maintained varies according to the purpose for which the information is processed.

Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda) retains personal data only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was provided or to fulfill any contractual or legal obligations to which it is bound.

Thus, and whenever there is no specific legal requirement, the data will only be kept for the minimum period necessary to pursue the purposes that motivated its collection or subsequent processing, under the terms defined by law.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, the data present in the comments form, as well as the IP address and browser user agent, are saved to help with spam detection.

An anonymous string created from your email address (also called a hash ) can be sent to the Gravatar service to verify that you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. Once your comment is approved, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

multimedia

When uploading images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded geolocation data (EXIF GPS). Visitors can download and extract geolocation data from website images.

contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you can choose to save your name, email address and website in cookies. This is for your convenience so you don’t have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit the login page, a temporary cookie will be set to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain personal data and will be deleted when you close your browser.

When logging in, some cookies will be set to save your session information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for one year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. Upon logging out, login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include personal data, it only indicates the content ID of the article you have just edited. Expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (eg videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves as if the user were to visit those websites.

This site may collect data about you, use cookies, incorporate third-party tracking, monitor your interactions with it, including recording interactions with embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that site.

Analytical data

How long is your data retained

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are saved indefinitely. This is so that any follow-up comments can be automatically recognized and approved, instead of putting them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website (if any), we store the personal information provided in your user profile. All users can view, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (with the exception of not being able to change their username). Site administrators can also view and edit this information.

What rights do you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an export file of the personal data held about you, including any personal data you have provided. You can also request that saved data be deleted. This does not include any personal data that you are required to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments can be checked through an automatic spam detection service.

accommodation bulletins

The General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD) approved by the European Union, introduced a new regime in terms of personal data protection.

Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda) is obliged to fill in the accommodation bulletin of the Foreigners and Borders Service (SEF), ensuring the protection and respect of your privacy.

The provision of your personal data to the Foreigners and Borders Service (SEF) implies knowledge of the following conditions:

1. Responsible for data collection and processing.

Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda) and the Foreigners and Borders Service (SEF) are the entities responsible for collecting and processing personal data in the Accommodation Bulletins.

As Controllers, they promote the confidentiality, integrity and privacy of your personal data, ensuring its protection and proper treatment in accordance with the terms defined in its Privacy Policy.

2. Data Protection Officer

The duties of the SEF Data Protection Officer are based on the provisions of the RGPD and may be contacted, in writing, at the following addresses:

Data Protection Officer at Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda):

info@portocityhosts.com

Praça General Humberto Delgado, nº 267, 1st floor, room 5

4000-288 Porto

Data Protection Officer/SEF

epd.sef@.pt 

Avenida do Casal de Cabanas

Urbanização Cabanas Golf Nº 1

2734-506 Barcarena

3. Basis for the collection of personal data

The legal basis for the collection of your personal data is the fulfillment of a legal obligation and the purpose is the control of foreign citizens in the national territory.

Thus, for the purposes of controlling foreign citizens in national territory, paragraphs 1 and 2 of article 15 of Law no. 23/2007, of July 4, oblige foreign citizens, including nationals of other Member States European Union, to personally fill in and sign an accommodation form.

In accordance with the provisions of paragraph 1 of article 16 of Law 23/2007, of 4 July, the obligation to ensure the completion and communication of the bulletins falls on the companies that operate hotel establishments, complementary means of tourist accommodation or tourist complexes, as well as on all those who provide, for a fee, accommodation to foreign citizens. The communication of your data is made to the Foreigners and Borders Service (SEF), the public security authority responsible for the stay and activities of foreigners in national territory.

4. Processing of personal data

The produced bulletins are transmitted to the SEF, in a secure way, by the hotel unit that preceded the collection, through the accommodation bulletin information system (SIBA), the hotel unit does not keep the personal data that are introduced in this information system.

5. Data communication.

The data collected and maintained by SEF will not be provided or shared with other entities, unless this results from compliance with legal obligations (judicial or administrative authorities) or part of the SEF.

Data communications to countries outside the European Union are not foreseen.

6. Rights of the Data Subject

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation, we inform you that:

a) The provision of personal data is a legal obligation

Under the terms of article 15 of Law 23/2007, of July 4, the accommodation bulletin is intended to allow the control of foreign citizens in the national territory, being mandatory to fill in and sign it for all foreign citizens, including nationals. from other member states of the European Union.

b) Information on the data retention period

The data provided by completing the accommodation bulletins are kept for a period of one year from the day following the communication of the citizen’s departure from the hotel establishment.

c) Other rights

Under the terms of the RGPD, we guarantee your right to access, update, rectify, limit treatment, portability of your personal data and also the right not to be subject to any decision taken exclusively based on automated treatment, including profiling, which produces effects in its legal sphere or that significantly affects the holder in a similar way.

You can exercise your rights by email to epd@sef.pt or by letter addressed to the SEF Data Protection Officer, to the following address: Avenida do Casal de Cabanas, Urbanização Cabanas Golf Nº 1, 2734-506 Barcarena.

You may also submit complaints to the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD).

Address for communication to the CNPD: geral@cnpd.pt

7. Security of personal data

SEF is committed to ensuring the protection of the security of your data. For this purpose, it has adopted various security measures, of a technical and organizational nature, in order to protect the personal data that it makes available to us against its dissemination, loss, misuse, alteration, treatment or unauthorized access, as well as against any other form illicit treatment.

Claims

Without prejudice to being able to submit complaints directly to Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda), through the contacts made available for this purpose, the data subject can complain directly to the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD), which is the Control in Portugal, using the contacts made available by this entity for this purpose.

minors

Minors under the age of 16 must obtain authorization from parents or guardians before accessing or providing personal data on the portals.

Responsibility for identifying the contents and pages accessed by minors under 16 lies with their parents or legal guardians.

Changes to this policy

Porto City Hosts (City Hosts, Lda) reserves the right , at any time, to make adjustments or changes to this Personal Data Processing Policy, publishing such changes in its own means of dissemination.

Search

June 2024

  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30

July 2024

  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31
0 Adults
0 Children
Pets
Size
Amenities

Compare listings

Compare